Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice To Customers of Collus PowerStream & Collingwood Public Utilities

We are pleased to be your provider of electricity and in most cases municipal water distribution services. Providing you with a reliable source of electricity and/or water requires that we collect and keep certain personal information about you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and have developed policies and procedures in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We would like to take this opportunity to inform you about the personal information that we collect, how it is used, how we protect its confidentiality and your rights in respect of this information.
The nature of personal information we collect may include:

  • Information we receive from you such as your name, address, contact information and general financial, credit and reference information;
  • Facts about your historical and current consumption of power;
  • Information about your transactions with us, such as meter number(s), account number, account balances, payment history and account activity;
  • Information about your past credit history;
  • Identifying information, such as driver’s license.

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with continuous electric and/or water service and to bill for the services;
  • To assist us in the collection of accounts;
  • To respond to your inquiries about energy and/or water use and billing;
  • To prevent fraud with respect to both you and our companies;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Collus PowerStream would like to specify that because of the structure of the electricity sector in Ontario, it may be necessary to share your billing and consumption information with third party billing and settlement agencies. For example, if you have signed a separate contract with a retailer, we may provide your billing and consumption information to them. As required by law or regulation, your information may also be shared or disclosed to other agencies or organizations. Our billing, settlement and regulatory relationships with third parties are governed by licenses and codes, established by the Ontario Energy Board.

Collingwood Public Utilities would like to specify to customers that are receiving municipal water service, that your information is used to calculate municipal sewer service charges for the Town of Collingwood.

This may require us to share your information with the Town of Collingwood. The billing, settlement and regulatory aspect of this relationship are governed by the by-laws of the Council of the Town of Collingwood.

We recognize that your information is private. A Corporate Privacy Policy has been developed for Collus PowerStream and the Collingwood Public Utilities that governs our collection, use and protection of personal information. You can access our Privacy Policy on the Collus PowerStream corporate web site www.collus.com or you can call us at 705-445-1800, ext 2231 to request a copy of this policy. The latest updates to our Privacy Policy and Practices came into effect on January 1, 2004 and may be updated periodically. Any change to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website. If the change is of a major nature, an additional notice will be sent to you.

You have the right to request access to your personal information, which we have collected and to request amendments to your information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. To make a request for access to your personal information or to request that your personal information be amended, please contact Nella Morrow, our Privacy Officer.

We would like to ensure that you understand our need to collect and use personal information in the delivery of our services. Please feel free to call us at 705-445-1800, ext 2231 if you have concerns about the collection and use of your personal information. We can also be contacted via e-mail at privacy@collus.com or write to us at 43 Stewart Road, Collingwood, ON L9Y 4M7. Should you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us to obtain further direction. Please note however, that a certain minimum amount of personal information is required in order to continue to provide distribution services. The withdrawal of consent to the continued use of certain personal information may prevent us from continuing to provide you with some services.
Collus PowerStream and Collingwood Public Utilities are committed to being the responsible and reliable distributors that you expect. This commitment extends to the protection of our customers' personal information. Thank you for your continued support.

Sincerely,

Collus PowerStream
Collingwood Public Utilities

Mr. E. D. Houghton, CET, MAATO
President & CEO